Nevada Code § 37.035
Monorails and other overhead or underground systems for public transportation: Acquisition by public agency of rights and easements on public streets by condemnation
1. Only a public agency may exercise the
power of eminent domain on behalf of a monorail or any other overhead or
underground system used for public transportation, whether the monorail or
other system is owned by a private person or a public agency.
2. In addition to property subject to
condemnation pursuant to NRS 37.030 , a
public agency on behalf of a monorail or any other overhead or underground
system used for public transportation may acquire, by condemnation, rights and
easements across, over, under and along public streets and roadways, but such
rights may not be exercised in such a manner as will permanently interfere with
the existing use of such streets or roadways.
3. To exercise the power of eminent domain
on behalf of a monorail or any other overhead or underground system used for
public transportation, a public agency must issue an order approving the
exercise of that power. A public agency may issue such an order if:
(a) The use to which the private property is to
be applied is a public use;
(b) The property is necessary for that public
use;
(c) The intended public use of the property will
be of greater public benefit than the current private use of the property; and
(d) The proposed exercise of the power of eminent
domain is not unreasonable and will not result in a taking of private property
that is not fully compensable at law.
4. As used in this section, public
agency means:
(a) Any agency of this state or the United
States.
(b) Any political subdivision of this state,
including a regional transportation district or other district.