Nevada Code § 37.010
Public uses for which eminent domain may be exercised
1. Subject to the provisions of this
chapter and the limitations in subsections 2 and 3, the right of eminent domain
may be exercised in behalf of the following public uses:
(a) Federal activities. All public purposes
authorized by the Government of the United States.
(b) State activities. Public buildings and
grounds for the use of the State, the Nevada System of Higher Education and all
other public purposes authorized by the Legislature.
(c) County, city, town and school district
activities. Public buildings and grounds for the use of any county,
incorporated city or town, or school district, reservoirs, water rights,
canals, aqueducts, flumes, ditches or pipes for conducting water for the use of
the inhabitants of any county, incorporated city or town, for draining any
county, incorporated city or town, for raising the banks of streams, removing
obstructions therefrom, and widening, deepening or straightening their
channels, for roads, streets and alleys, and all other public purposes for the
benefit of any county, incorporated city or town, or the inhabitants thereof.
(d) Bridges, toll roads, railroads, street
railways and similar uses. Wharves, docks, piers, chutes, booms, ferries,
bridges, toll roads, byroads, plank and turnpike roads, roads for
transportation by traction engines or locomotives, roads for logging or lumbering
purposes, and railroads and street railways for public transportation.
(e) Ditches, canals, aqueducts for smelting,
domestic uses, irrigation and reclamation. Reservoirs, dams, water gates,
canals, ditches, flumes, tunnels, aqueducts and pipes for supplying persons,
mines, mills, smelters or other works for the reduction of ores, with water for
domestic and other uses, for irrigating purposes, for draining and reclaiming
lands, or for floating logs and lumber on streams not navigable.
(f) Byroads. Byroads leading from highways to
residences and farms.
(g) Public utilities. Lines for telephone,
electric light and electric power and sites for plants for electric light and
power.
(h) Sewerage. Sewerage of any city, town,
settlement of not less than 10 families or any public building belonging to the
State or college or university.
(i) Water for generation and transmission of
electricity. Canals, reservoirs, dams, ditches, flumes, aqueducts and pipes for
supplying and storing water for the operation of machinery to generate and
transmit electricity for power, light or heat.
(j) Cemeteries, public parks. Cemeteries or
public parks.
(k) Pipelines for petroleum products, natural
gas. Pipelines for the transportation of crude petroleum, petroleum products or
natural gas, whether interstate or intrastate.
(l) Aviation. Airports, facilities for air
navigation and aerial rights-of-way.
(m) Monorails. Monorails and any other overhead
or underground system used for public transportation.
(n) Video service providers. Video service
providers that are authorized pursuant to chapter
711 of NRS to operate a video service network. The exercise of the power of
* * *