Nevada Code § 37.009
Definitions
As
used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. Date of valuation means the date on
which the value of the property actually taken, and the damages, if any, to the
remaining property, must be determined.
2. Final judgment means a judgment which
cannot be directly attacked by appeal, motion for new trial or motion to vacate
the judgment.
3. Judgment means the judgment
determining the right to condemn property and fixing the amount of compensation
to be paid by the plaintiff.
4. Partnership includes a limited
partnership.
5. Person includes a government,
governmental agency or political subdivision of a government.
6. Value means the highest price, on the
date of valuation, that would be agreed to by a seller, who is willing to sell
on the open market and has reasonable time to find a purchaser, and a buyer,
who is ready, willing and able to buy, if both the seller and the buyer had
full knowledge of all the uses and purposes for which the property is
reasonably adaptable and available. In determining value, except as otherwise
provided in this subsection, the property sought to be condemned must be valued
at its highest and best use without considering any future dedication
requirements imposed by the entity that is taking the property. If the property
is condemned primarily for a profit-making purpose, the property sought to be
condemned must be valued at the use to which the entity that is condemning the
property intends to put the property, if such use results in a higher value for
the property.