Nevada Code § 357.250
Entitlement of employee, contractor or agent to remedies in certain circumstances
1. If an employee, contractor or agent is
discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed or discriminated against
in the terms and conditions of employment as a result of any lawful act of the
employee, contractor, agent or associated others in furtherance of an action
brought pursuant to this chapter or any other effort to stop a violation of
this chapter, the employee, contractor or agent is entitled to all relief
necessary to make the employee, contractor or agent whole, including, without
limitation, reinstatement with the same seniority as if the discharge,
demotion, suspension, threat, harassment or discrimination had not occurred or
damages in lieu of reinstatement if appropriate, twice the amount of lost
compensation, interest on the lost compensation, any special damage sustained
as a result of the discharge, demotion, suspension, threat, harassment or
discrimination and punitive damages if appropriate. The employee, contractor or
agent may also receive compensation for expenses recoverable pursuant to NRS 357.180 , costs and attorneys fees.
2. A civil action brought pursuant to this
section may not be brought more than 3 years after the date on which the
discharge, demotion, suspension, threat, harassment or discrimination occurred.