Nevada Code § 356.210
Stockholder, member or director of bank, credit union, savings and loan association or savings bank may not be stockholder or director of surety company
It is unlawful for
any person, firm, company or corporation knowingly to deliver to any public
officer of this State or of any political subdivision thereof, or for any such
public officer knowingly to accept, any depository bond of any surety company
for the security of any public money deposited or to be deposited by the officer
in any banking or trust company, insured credit union, insured savings and loan
association or insured savings bank any stockholder, member or director of
which, at the time of the execution of the depository bond, is a stockholder or
director in the surety company.