Nevada Code § 355.170
Authorized investments; disposition of interest
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section and NRS 354.750 and 355.171 , the governing body of a local
government or an administrative entity established pursuant to NRS 277.080 to 277.180 , inclusive, that is not a local
* * *
(g) Negotiable certificates of deposit issued by
commercial banks, insured credit unions, savings and loan associations or
savings banks that:
(1) At the time of purchase have a
remaining term to maturity of 5 years or less; and
(2) If the certificates are not within the
limits of insurance provided by an instrumentality of the United States, are
rated by a nationally recognized rating service as A-1, P-1 or its equivalent,
or better, or are collateralized in the same manner as is required for
uninsured deposits by a county treasurer pursuant to NRS 356.133 ,
except that
not more than 5 percent of the total par value of the portfolio may be invested
in notes, bonds and other unconditional obligations issued by any one
commercial bank, insured credit union, savings and loan association or savings
bank. If the rating of an obligation is reduced to a level that does not meet
the requirements of this paragraph, the investment advisor must report the
reduction in the rating to the governing body of the local government that
purchased the investment, the governing body of the local government or, if the
purchase was effected by the State Treasurer pursuant to his or her investment
of a pool of money from local governments, the State Treasurer must take such
action as the governing body or State Treasurer deems appropriate to preserve
the principal value and integrity of the portfolio as a whole and the governing
body or State Treasurer, as applicable, must report to the State Board of
Finance any action taken pursuant to this paragraph. For the purposes of
subparagraph (2) of this paragraph, any reference in NRS 356.133 to a county treasurer or
board of county commissioners shall be deemed to refer to the appropriate
financial officer or governing body of the local government purchasing the certificates.
(h) Securities which have been expressly
authorized as investments for local governments by any provision of Nevada
Revised Statutes or by any special law.
(i) Nonnegotiable certificates of deposit issued
by insured commercial banks, insured credit unions, insured savings and loan
associations or insured savings banks, except certificates that are not within
the limits of insurance provided by an instrumentality of the United States,
unless those certificates are collateralized in the same manner as is required
for uninsured deposits by a county treasurer pursuant to NRS 356.133 . For the purposes of this
paragraph, any reference in NRS 356.133 to a county treasurer or board of county commissioners shall be deemed to
refer to the appropriate financial officer or governing body of the local
government purchasing the certificates.
(j) Subject to the limitations contained in NRS 355.177 , negotiable notes or
medium-term obligations issued by local governments of the State of Nevada
pursuant to NRS 350.087 to 350.095 , inclusive.
(k) Bankers acceptances of the kind and
maturities made eligible by law for rediscount with Federal Reserve Banks, and
generally accepted by banks or trust companies which are members of the Federal
Reserve System. Eligible bankers acceptances may not exceed 180 days
maturity. Purchases of bankers acceptances may not exceed 25 percent of the
money available to a local government for investment as determined at the time
of purchase.
(l) Obligations of state and local governments if
the obligation:
(1) Has been rated A or higher by one or
more nationally recognized bond credit rating agencies; or
(2) Is secured by the proceeds that are
paid into the tax increment account of a tax increment area created by a
municipality pursuant to NRS 278C.220 .
(m) Commercial paper issued by a corporation,
trust or limited-liability company organized and operating in the United States
or by a depository institution licensed by the United States or any state and
operating in the United States that:
(1) At the time of purchase has a
remaining term to maturity of no more than 270 days; and
(2) Is rated by a nationally recognized
rating service as A-1, P-1 or its equivalent, or better,
except that
investments pursuant to this paragraph may not, in aggregate value, exceed 25
percent of the total par value of the portfolio as determined at the time of
purchase, and not more than 5 percent of the total par value of the portfolio
may be invested in commercial paper issued by any one corporation or depository
institution. If the rating of an obligation is reduced to a level that does not
meet the requirements of this paragraph, the investment advisor must report the
reduction in the rating to the governing body of the local government that
purchased the investment, the governing body of the local government or, if the
purchase was effected by the State Treasurer pursuant to his or her investment
of a pool of money from local governments, the State Treasurer must take such
action as the governing body or State Treasurer deems appropriate to preserve
the principal value and integrity of the portfolio as a whole and the governing
body or State Treasurer, as applicable, must report to the State Board of Finance
any action taken pursuant to this paragraph.
(n) Money market mutual funds which:
(1) Are registered with the Securities and
Exchange Commission;
(2) Are rated by a nationally recognized
rating service as AAA or its equivalent; and
(3) Invest only in:
(I) Securities issued by the Federal
Government or agencies of the Federal Government;
(II) Master notes, bank notes or
other short-term commercial paper rated by a nationally recognized rating
service as A-1, P-1 or its equivalent, or better, issued by a corporation
organized and operating in the United States or by a depository institution
* * *