Nevada Code § 355.168
Pooling of money of local governments within county for investment
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section or by statute or contract regarding money from a particular source, the
county treasurer of any county may pool, for purposes of investment, any money
held by him or her for local governments, as defined in NRS 354.474 , which the county treasurer is
otherwise authorized by statute to invest.
2. Before pooling any money pursuant to
subsection 1, the county treasurer shall notify in writing each local
government whose money is to be included in the pool. The county treasurer may
pool the money of the various local governments notified unless he or she is
directed by a local government, within 15 days after receipt of the notice, to
invest all or a portion of its money separately from any money so pooled. The
notice must include a copy of the guidelines established by the county
treasurer pursuant to subsection 3 and must state the time within which the
local government must respond, as provided in this subsection.
3. The county treasurer must establish
written guidelines for the pooling of money for investments, including
provisions concerning:
(a) The method of allocating any income or loss
from any investments among the participating local governments;
(b) The procedures for notification of the county
treasurer by a local government of how long a period the money is expected to
be available for investment;
(c) Early withdrawals, of money invested through
the pool, by request of a participating local government, and the charging of
any penalties or loss of interest incurred because of the early withdrawal,
against the money of that local government; and
(d) The method by which a local government may
partially or completely terminate its participation in the pool.