Nevada Code § 355.140
Authorized and prohibited investments of state money
1. In addition to other investments
provided for by a specific statute, the following bonds and other securities
are proper and lawful investments of any of the money of this state, of its various
* * *
meet the requirements of this paragraph, the State Treasurer shall take such
action as he or she deems appropriate to preserve the principal value and
integrity of the portfolio as a whole and report to the State Board of Finance
any action taken by the State Treasurer pursuant to this paragraph;
(q) A bond, note or other obligation issued or
unconditionally guaranteed by the International Bank for Reconstruction and
Development, the International Finance Corporation or the Inter-American
Development Bank that:
(1) Is denominated in United States
dollars;
(2) Is a senior unsecured unsubordinated
obligation;
(3) At the time of purchase has a
remaining term to maturity of 5 years or less; and
(4) Is rated by a nationally recognized
rating service as AA or its equivalent, or better,
except that
investments pursuant to this paragraph may not, in aggregate value, exceed 15
percent of the total par value of the portfolio as determined at the time of
purchase;
(r) A bond, note or other obligation publicly
issued in the United States by a foreign financial institution, corporation or
government that:
(1) Is denominated in United States
dollars;
(2) Is a senior unsecured unsubordinated
obligation;
(3) Is registered with the Securities and
Exchange Commission in accordance with the provisions of the Securities Act of
1933, 15 U.S.C. 77a et seq., as amended;
(4) Is purchased from a registered
broker-dealer;
(5) At the time of purchase has a
remaining term to maturity of 5 years or less; and
(6) Is rated by a nationally recognized
rating service as A or its equivalent, or better,
except that
investment pursuant to this paragraph may not, in aggregate value, exceed 10
percent of the total par value of the portfolio as determined at the time of
purchase;
(s) Money market mutual funds which:
(1) Are registered with the Securities and
Exchange Commission;
(2) Are rated by a nationally recognized
rating service as AAA or its equivalent; and
(3) Invest only in securities issued by
the Federal Government or agencies of the Federal Government or in repurchase
agreements fully collateralized by such securities;
(t) Collateralized mortgage obligations that are
rated by a nationally recognized rating service as AAA or its equivalent; and
(u) Asset-backed securities that are rated by a
nationally recognized rating service as AAA or its equivalent.
2. Repurchase agreements and
reverse-repurchase agreements are proper and lawful investments of money of the
State and the State Insurance Fund for the purchase or sale of securities which
are negotiable and of the types listed in subsection 1 if made in accordance
with the following conditions:
(a) The State Treasurer shall designate in advance
and thereafter maintain a list of qualified counterparties which:
(1) Regularly provide audited and, if
available, unaudited financial statements to the State Treasurer;
(2) The State Treasurer has determined to
have adequate capitalization and earnings and appropriate assets to be highly
credit worthy; and
(3) Have executed a written master
repurchase agreement or master reverse-repurchase agreement, as applicable, in
a form satisfactory to the State Treasurer and the State Board of Finance pursuant
to which all repurchase agreements or reverse-repurchase agreements are entered
into. The master repurchase agreement and master reverse-repurchase agreement
must require the prompt delivery to the State Treasurer and the appointed
custodian of written confirmations of all transactions conducted thereunder,
and must be developed giving consideration to the Federal Bankruptcy Act, 11
U.S.C. 101 et seq.
(b) In all repurchase agreements:
(1) At or before the time money to pay the
purchase price is transferred, title to the purchased securities must be
recorded in the name of the appointed custodian, or the purchased securities
must be delivered with all appropriate, executed transfer instruments by
physical delivery to the custodian;
(2) The State must enter into a written
contract with the custodian appointed pursuant to subparagraph (1) which
requires the custodian to:
(I) Disburse cash for repurchase
agreements only upon receipt of the underlying securities;
(II) Notify the State when the
securities are marked to the market if the required margin on the agreement is
not maintained;
(III) Hold the securities separate
from the assets of the custodian; and
(IV) Report periodically to the
State concerning the market value of the securities;
(3) The market value of the purchased
securities must exceed 102 percent of the repurchase price to be paid by the
counterparty and the value of the purchased securities must be marked to the
market weekly;
(4) The date on which the securities are
to be repurchased must not be more than 90 days after the date of purchase; and
(5) The purchased securities must not have
a term to maturity at the time of purchase in excess of 10 years.
(c) In all reverse-repurchase agreements:
(1) The State must enter into a written
contract with the appointed custodian which authorizes the custodian to
transfer the securities underlying the reverse-repurchase agreement only at or
after the time at which money to pay the purchase price of the securities is
transferred to the custodian;
(2) The date on which the State commits to
repurchase a security purchased by a counterparty or securities of the same
issuer, description, issue date and maturity must not be more than 90 days
after the date on which the counterparty purchased the securities from the
State; and
(3) Money received by the custodian
pursuant to subparagraph (1) may be used by the State only to purchase securities
whose maturity matches or is not longer than the term of the reverse-repurchase
agreement.
* * *