Nevada Code § 350.604
Payment of municipal securities not to be secured by encumbrance, mortgage or pledge of municipalitys property; exception
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2:
(a) The payment of municipal securities may not
be secured by an encumbrance, mortgage or other pledge of property of the
municipality; and
(b) No property of the municipality is liable to
be forfeited or taken in payment of the securities.
2. The payment of municipal securities may
be secured by pledged revenues, proceeds of taxes and any other money pledged
for the payment of the securities. A municipality may encumber, mortgage or
otherwise pledge property purchased from the proceeds of a loan to secure
repayment of that loan.