Nevada Code § 350.089
Approval of resolution for medium-term obligation or installment-purchase agreement by Executive Director of Department of Taxation; appeal to Nevada Tax Commission
Except
as otherwise provided in NRS 280.266 and 496.155 :
1. Upon the adoption by a local government
of a resolution for a medium-term obligation or installment-purchase agreement,
as provided in NRS 350.087 , a certified
copy thereof must be forwarded to the Executive Director of the Department of
Taxation. As soon as is practicable, the Executive Director of the Department
of Taxation shall, after consideration of the tax structure of the local
government concerned, the probable ability of the local government to repay the
requested medium-term obligation or installment-purchase agreement and the
compliance of the local government with the applicable provisions of law,
including, without limitation, the provisions of chapter
354 of NRS, approve or disapprove the resolution in writing to the
governing board. No such resolution is effective until approved by the
Executive Director of the Department of Taxation. The written approval of the
Executive Director of the Department of Taxation must be recorded in the
minutes of the governing board.
2. If the Executive Director of the
Department of Taxation does not approve the resolution for the medium-term
obligation or installment-purchase agreement, the governing board of the local
government may appeal the Executive Directors decision to the Nevada Tax
Commission.