Nevada Code § 350.013
Municipalities to submit annually statement of current and contemplated general obligation debt and special elective taxes, statement of debt management policy, plan for capital improvement or alternate statement and certain information regarding chief financial officer; update of information; exceptions
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, on or before August 1 of each year, the governing body of a
municipality which proposes to issue or has outstanding any general obligation
debt, other general obligations or special obligations, or which levies or
proposes to levy any special elective tax, shall submit to the Department of
Taxation and the commission:
(a) A complete statement of current general
obligation debt and special elective taxes, and a report of current debt and
special assessments and retirement schedules, in the detail and form
established by the Committee on Local Government Finance.
(b) A complete statement, in the detail and form
established by the Committee on Local Government Finance, of general obligation
debt and special elective taxes contemplated to be submitted to the commission
during the fiscal year.
(c) A written statement of the debt management
policy of the municipality, which must include, without limitation:
(1) A discussion of its ability to afford
existing general obligation debt, authorized future general obligation debt and
proposed future general obligation debt;
(2) A discussion of its capacity to incur
authorized and proposed future general obligation debt without exceeding the
applicable debt limit;
(3) A discussion of its general obligation
debt that is payable from property taxes per capita as compared with such debt
of other municipalities in this State;
(4) A discussion of its general obligation
debt that is payable from property taxes as a percentage of assessed valuation
of all taxable property within the boundaries of the municipality;
(5) Policy regarding the manner in which
the municipality expects to sell its debt;
(6) A discussion of its sources of money
projected to be available to pay existing general obligation debt, authorized
future general obligation debt and proposed future general obligation debt; and
(7) A discussion of its operational costs
and revenue sources, for the ensuing 5 fiscal years, associated with each
project included in its plan for capital improvement submitted pursuant to
paragraph (d), if those costs and revenues are expected to affect the property
tax rate.
(d) Either:
(1) Its plan for capital improvement for
the ensuing 5 fiscal years, which must include any contemplated issuance of
general obligation debt during this period and the sources of money projected
to be available to pay the debt; or
(2) A statement indicating that no changes
are contemplated in its plan for capital improvement for the ensuing 5 fiscal
years.
(e) A statement containing the name, title,
mailing address and telephone number of the chief financial officer of the
municipality.
2. The governing body of a municipality
may combine a statement or plan required by subsection 1 with the corresponding
statement or plan of another municipality if both municipalities have the same
governing body or the governing bodies of both municipalities agree to such a
combination.
3. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 4, the governing body of each municipality shall update all
statements and plans required by subsection 1 not less frequently than once
each fiscal year.
4. In a county whose population is 100,000
or more, the governing body of each municipality shall update all statements
and plans required by subsection 1 not less often than once each fiscal year
and not more often than twice each fiscal year, except that a municipality may
update a statement or plan required by subsection 1 more often than twice each
fiscal year:
(a) If the governing body determines, by a
two-thirds vote, that an emergency requires that a statement or plan be
updated;
(b) To include an item related to:
(1) An installment purchase that does not
count against a debt limit; or
(2) An obligation for which no additional
property tax is expected;
(c) To update the purpose of a special elective
tax without changing the rate of the special elective tax; or
(d) To comply with the requirements of subsection
5 of NRS 268.625 or subsection 1 of NRS 350.091 .
5. The provisions of this section do not
apply to the Reno-Tahoe Airport Authority so long as the Authority does not
have any general obligation bonds outstanding and does not issue or propose to
issue any such bonds. At least 30 days before each annual meeting of the
commission, the Authority shall submit to the Department of Taxation a written
statement regarding whether the Authority is planning to propose to issue any
general obligation bonds before the next following annual meeting of the
commission.