Nevada Code § 342.055
Payments of certain costs, fees and sums to persons displaced as result of acquisition of property by or on behalf of redevelopment agency; exceptions; other appropriate action which allows relocation to comparable location
1. In addition to the relocation benefits
provided pursuant to NRS 342.045 , each
person who is displaced from his or her business establishment as a result of
the acquisition of property by an agency created pursuant to chapter 279 of NRS or by any person or entity
acting on behalf of, in cooperation with or under contract with such an agency,
and whose lease of the premises on which the establishment is situated is
terminated as a consequence of the acquisition, must be paid:
(a) The actual, reasonable and necessary costs of
alterations and other physical changes that are required to be made to a new
location to render it suitable for the operation of the business;
(b) The actual, reasonable and necessary costs of
modifications made to machinery, equipment and other personal property moved to
the new location which were necessary for the operation of the business, except
that such costs must not exceed the acquisition cost of the machinery,
equipment and other personal property less accumulated depreciation;
(c) The prorated fees for any licenses,
registrations, permits or certifications that must be obtained for the business
to operate in the new location;
(d) The actual, reasonable and necessary fees for
professional services incurred in connection with the acquisition of a
replacement site, including the services of architects, appraisers, attorneys,
engineers, realtors and other consultants; and
(e) A sum equal to:
(1) An amount which, when added to the
amount that the tenant formerly paid in rent, will enable the tenant to rent or
lease a comparable business location on the current market for a term equal to
the period that would have remained on his or her lease if it had not been
terminated as a result of the acquisition of the property or 3 years, whichever
is greater; or
(2) The fair market value of the business
as determined in accordance with subsection 6 of NRS 37.009 if the business owner is unable
to relocate his or her business establishment to a comparable new location
because of the operation of a governmental ordinance, regulation or restriction
or because a comparable business location is not available.
2. The provisions of this section do not
apply to month-to-month tenancies.
3. The provisions of this section do not
apply to a business which executes an initial lease within 1 year before the
approval of a development agreement or other similar action of a governmental
body identifying the property that will be acquired, unless the business is renewing
a lease on a site that it has occupied for more than 1 year before the
identification of the property that will be acquired.
4. A governmental body may adopt
ordinances or regulations or take any other appropriate action which allows a
business to be relocated to a comparable business location.
5. As used in this section, comparable
business location means a location that is decent, safe and sanitary, adequate
in size for the needs of the displaced business, functionally equivalent for
the purposes of the displaced business and located in an area not subject to
unreasonably adverse environmental conditions.
6. Nothing contained in this section
requires a governmental body to relocate a business to a location in a
redevelopment area or an area similar to a redevelopment area, or to provide
the benefits that a location in a redevelopment area would provide.