Nevada Code § 34.770
Judicial determination of need for evidentiary hearing; dismissal of petition or granting of writ
1. The judge or justice, upon review of
the response or answer and all supporting documents which are filed, shall
determine whether an evidentiary hearing is required. A petitioner must not be
discharged or committed to the custody of a person other than the respondent
unless an evidentiary hearing is held.
2. If the judge or justice determines that
the petitioner is not entitled to relief and an evidentiary hearing is not
required, the judge or justice shall dismiss the petition without a hearing.
3. If the judge or justice determines that
an evidentiary hearing is required, the judge or justice shall grant the writ
and shall set a date for the hearing.