Nevada Code § 34.750
Appointment of counsel for indigents; payment of costs incident to proceedings; pleadings supplemental to petition; response to motion to dismiss
1. A petition may allege that the
petitioner is unable to pay the costs of the proceedings or to employ counsel.
If the court is satisfied that the allegation of indigency is true and the
petition is not dismissed summarily, the court may appoint counsel to represent
the petitioner. In making its determination, the court may consider, among
other things, the severity of the consequences facing the petitioner and
whether:
(a) The issues presented are difficult;
(b) The petitioner is unable to comprehend the
proceedings; or
(c) Counsel is necessary to proceed with
discovery.
2. If the court determines that the
petitioner is unable to pay all necessary costs and expenses incident to the
proceedings of the trial court and the reviewing court, including court costs,
stenographic services, printing and reasonable compensation for legal services,
all costs must be paid from money appropriated to the Department of Indigent
Defense Services for that purpose. After appropriations for that purpose are
exhausted, money must be allocated to the Department of Indigent Defense
Services from the Reserve for Statutory Contingency Account for the payment of
the costs, expenses and compensation.
3. After appointment by the court, counsel
for the petitioner may file and serve supplemental pleadings, exhibits,
transcripts and documents within 30 days after:
(a) The date the court orders the filing of a
response or answer; or
(b) The date of counsels appointment,
whichever is
later. If it has not previously been filed, the response or answer by the
respondent must be filed within 15 days after receipt of the supplemental
pleadings and include any response to the supplemental pleadings.
4. The petitioner shall respond within 15
days after service to a motion by the State to dismiss the action.
5. No further pleadings may be filed
except as ordered by the court.