Nevada Code § 34.738
Petition: Filing in appropriate county; limitation on scope
1. A petition that challenges the validity
of a judgment of conviction or sentence must be filed with the clerk of the
district court for the county in which the conviction occurred. Any other
petition must be filed with the clerk of:
(a) The district court for the county in which
the petitioner is incarcerated, if, at the time the petition is filed, the
petitioner is incarcerated in this State;
(b) The district court for the county in which
the petitioner resides, if, at the time the petition is filed, the petitioner
has been released from the custody of the Department of Corrections and resides
in this State; or
(c) The First Judicial District Court in and for
Carson City, if, at the time the petition is filed, the petitioner:
(1) Is incarcerated outside this State
while serving a term of imprisonment imposed by a court of this State; or
(2) Has been released from the custody of
the Department of Corrections and resides outside this State.
2. A petition that is not filed in the
district court for the appropriate county:
(a) Shall be deemed to be filed on the date it is
received by the clerk of the district court in which the petition is initially
lodged; and
(b) Must be transferred by the clerk of that
court to the clerk of the district court for the appropriate county.
3. A petition must not challenge both the
validity of a judgment of conviction or sentence and the computation of time
that the petitioner has served pursuant to a judgment of conviction. If a
petition improperly challenges both the validity of a judgment of conviction or
sentence and the computation of time that the petitioner has served pursuant to
a judgment of conviction, the district court for the appropriate county shall
resolve that portion of the petition that challenges the validity of the
judgment of conviction or sentence and dismiss the remainder of the petition
without prejudice.