Nevada Code § 34.700
Time for filing; waiver and consent of accused respecting date of trial
1. Except as provided in subsection 3, a
pretrial petition for a writ of habeas corpus based on alleged lack of probable
cause or otherwise challenging the courts right or jurisdiction to proceed to
the trial of a criminal charge may not be considered unless:
(a) The petition and all supporting documents are
filed within 21 days after the first appearance of the accused in the district
court; and
(b) The petition contains a statement that the
accused:
(1) Waives the 60-day limitation for
bringing an accused to trial; or
(2) If the petition is not decided within
15 days before the date set for trial, consents that the court may, without
notice or hearing, continue the trial indefinitely or to a date designated by
the court.
2. The arraignment and entry of a plea by
the accused must not be continued to avoid the requirement that a pretrial
petition be filed within the period specified in subsection 1.
3. The court may extend, for good cause,
the time to file a petition. Good cause shall be deemed to exist if the
transcript of the preliminary hearing or of the proceedings before the grand
jury is not available within 14 days after the accuseds initial appearance and
the court shall grant an ex parte application to extend the time for filing a
petition. All other applications may be made only after appropriate notice has
been given to the prosecuting agency.