Nevada Code § 34.190
Writ must be either alternative or peremptory; substance of writ
1. The writ shall be either alternative or
peremptory.
2. The alternative writ shall state generally
the allegation against the party to whom it is directed, and command such
party, immediately after the receipt of the writ, or at some other specified
time, to do the act required to be performed, or to show cause before the
court, at a specified time and place, why the party has not done so.
3. The peremptory writ shall be in a form
similar to the alternative writ, except that the words requiring the party to
show cause why the party has not done as commanded shall be omitted, and a
return day shall be inserted.