Nevada Code § 34.160
Writ may be issued by appellate and district courts; when writ may issue
The writ may be issued
by the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals, a district court or a judge of the
district court, to compel the performance of an act which the law especially
enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station; or to compel the
admission of a party to the use and enjoyment of a right or office to which the
party is entitled and from which the party is unlawfully precluded by such
inferior tribunal, corporation, board or person. When issued by a district
court or a judge of the district court it shall be made returnable before the
district court.