Nevada Code § 338.155
Provisions relating to design professional who is not member of design-build team
1. If a public body enters into a contract
with a design professional who is not a member of a design-build team, for the
provision of services in connection with a public work, the contract:
(a) Must set forth:
(1) The specific period within which the
public body must pay the design professional.
(2) The specific period and manner in
which the public body may dispute a payment or portion thereof that the design
professional alleges is due.
(3) The terms of any penalty that will be
imposed upon the public body if the public body fails to pay the design professional
within the specific period set forth in the contract pursuant to subparagraph
(1).
(4) That the prevailing party in an action
to enforce the contract is entitled to reasonable attorneys fees and costs.
(b) May set forth the terms of any discount that
the public body will receive if the public body pays the design professional
within the specific period set forth in the contract pursuant to subparagraph
(1) of paragraph (a).
(c) May set forth the terms by which the design
professional agrees to name the public body, at the cost of the public body, as
an additional insured in an insurance policy held by the design professional,
if the policy allows such an addition.
(d) Must not require the design professional to
defend, indemnify or hold harmless the public body or the employees, officers
or agents of that public body from any liability, damage, loss, claim, action
or proceeding caused by the negligence, errors, omissions, recklessness or
intentional misconduct of the employees, officers or agents of the public body.
(e) May require the design professional to
indemnify and hold harmless the public body, and the employees, officers and
agents of the public body from any liabilities, damages, losses, claims,
actions or proceedings, including, without limitation, reasonable attorneys
fees and costs, to the extent that such liabilities, damages, losses, claims,
actions or proceedings are caused by the negligence, errors, omissions,
recklessness or intentional misconduct of the design professional or the
employees or agents of the design professional in the performance of the
contract.
(f) Must not require the design professional to
defend the public body and the employees, officers and agents of the public
body with respect to the liabilities, damages, losses, claims, actions or
proceedings caused by the negligence, errors, omissions, recklessness or
intentional misconduct of the design professional or the employees or agents of
the design professional which are based upon or arising out of the professional
services of the design professional. If the design professional is adjudicated
to be liable by a trier of fact, the trier of fact shall award reasonable
attorneys fees and costs to be paid to the public body, as reimbursement for
the attorneys fees and costs incurred by the public body in defending the
action, by the design professional in an amount which is proportionate to the
liability of the design professional.
(g) May require the design professional to defend
the public body and the employees, officers and agents of the public body with
respect to the liabilities, damages, losses, claims, actions or proceedings
caused by the negligence, errors, omissions, recklessness or intentional
misconduct of the design professional or the employees or agents of the design
professional which are not based upon or arising out of the professional
services of the design professional.
2. Any provision of a contract entered
into by a public body and a design professional who is not a member of a
design-build team that conflicts with the provisions of paragraph (d), (e), (f)
or (g) of subsection 1 is void.
3. As used in this section, agents means
those persons who are directly involved in and acting on behalf of the public
body or the design professional, as applicable, in furtherance of the contract
or the public work to which the contract pertains.