Nevada Code § 338.142
Notice of protest of award of contract: Period for filing; contents; posting and disposition of bond or security; stay of action; immunity of public body from liability to bidder
1. A person who bids on a contract may
file a notice of protest regarding the awarding of the contract with the
authorized representative designated by the public body within 5 business days
after the date the recommendation to award a contract is issued by the public
body or its authorized representative.
2. The notice of protest must include a
written statement setting forth with specificity the reasons the person filing
the notice believes the applicable provisions of law were violated.
3. A person filing a notice of protest may
be required by the public body or its authorized representative, at the time
the notice of protest is filed, to post a bond with a good and solvent surety
authorized to do business in this state or submit other security, in a form
approved by the public body, to the public body who shall hold the bond or
other security until a determination is made on the protest. A bond posted or
other security submitted with a notice of protest must be in an amount equal to
the lesser of:
(a) Twenty-five percent of the total value of the
bid submitted by the person filing the notice of protest; or
(b) Two hundred fifty thousand dollars.
4. A notice of protest filed in accordance
with the provisions of this section operates as a stay of action in relation to
the awarding of any contract until a determination is made by the public body
on the protest.
5. A person who makes an unsuccessful bid
may not seek any type of judicial intervention until the public body has made a
determination on the protest and awarded the contract.
6. Neither a public body nor any
authorized representative of the public body is liable for any costs, expenses,
attorneys fees, loss of income or other damages sustained by a person who
makes a bid, whether or not the person files a notice of protest pursuant to
this section.
7. If the protest is upheld, the bond
posted or other security submitted with the notice of protest must be returned
to the person who posted the bond or submitted the security. If the protest is
rejected, a claim may be made against the bond or other security by the public
body in an amount equal to the expenses incurred by the public body because of
the unsuccessful protest. Any money remaining after the claim has been
satisfied must be returned to the person who posted the bond or submitted the
security.