Nevada Code § 338.130
Preferential employment in construction of public works
1. In all cases where persons are employed
in the construction of public works, preference must be given, the
qualifications of the applicants being equal:
(a) First: To persons who:
(1) Have been honorably discharged from
the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps or Coast Guard of the United States, a
reserve component thereof or the National Guard; and
(2) Are citizens of the State of Nevada.
(b) Second: To other citizens of the State of
Nevada.
2. Nothing in this section shall be
construed to prevent the working of prisoners by a public body on a public
work.
3. In each contract for the construction
of public works, a clause must be inserted to the effect that if the provisions
of this section are not complied with by the contractor engaged on the public
work, the contract is void, and any failure or refusal to comply with any of
the provisions of this section renders any such contract void. All boards,
commissions, officers, agents and employees having the power to enter into
contracts for the expenditure of public money on public works shall file in the
Office of the Labor Commissioner the names and addresses of all contractors
holding contracts with the public body, and upon the letting of new contracts, the
names and addresses of such new contractors must likewise be filed with the
Labor Commissioner. Upon the demand of the Labor Commissioner, a contractor
shall furnish a list of the names and addresses of all subcontractors employed
by the contractor engaged on a public work.
4. Subject to the exceptions contained in
this section, no money may be paid out of the State Treasury or out of the
treasury of any political subdivision of the State to any person employed on
any work mentioned in this section unless there has been compliance with the
provisions of this section.
5. Any contractor engaged on a public work
or any other person who violates any of the provisions of this section is
guilty of a misdemeanor. The penalties provided for in this section do not
apply where violations thereof are due to misrepresentations made by the
employee or employees.