Nevada Code § 338.070
Investigations or referrals of violations by public bodies; withholding of certain sums by public bodies and contractors; maintenance and inspection of records regarding employees; regulations regarding procedures for electronic filing of records regarding employees; penalty for noncompliance by public body, contractor or subcontractor
1. Any public body awarding a contract
shall, within 90 days after substantial completion of the contract:
(a) Investigate possible violations of the
provisions of NRS 338.010 to 338.090 , inclusive, committed in the course
of the execution of the contract, and determine whether a violation has been
committed and inform the Labor Commissioner of any such violations; or
(b) Refer a possible violation of the provisions
of NRS 338.010 to 338.090 , inclusive, to the Public Works
Compliance Division in the Office of Labor Commissioner. Such a referral must
be made on a form prescribed by the Labor Commissioner.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, when making payments to the contractor engaged on the public work
of money becoming due under the contract, a public body shall withhold and
retain all sums forfeited pursuant to the provisions of NRS 338.010 to 338.090 , inclusive. No sum may be withheld,
retained or forfeited, except from the final payment, without a full
investigation being made by the awarding public body or the Public Works
Compliance Division pursuant to NRS 607.161 .
3. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 7, it is lawful for any contractor engaged on a public work to
withhold from any subcontractor engaged on the public work sufficient sums to
cover any penalties withheld from the contractor by the awarding public body on
account of the failure of the subcontractor to comply with the terms of NRS 338.010 to 338.090 , inclusive. If payment has already
been made to the subcontractor, the contractor may recover from the
subcontractor the amount of the penalty or forfeiture in a suit at law.
4. A contractor engaged on a public work
and each subcontractor engaged on the public work shall:
(a) Inquire of each worker employed by the
contractor or subcontractor in connection with the public work:
(1) Whether the worker wishes to specify
voluntarily his or her gender; and
(2) Whether the worker wishes to specify
voluntarily his or her ethnicity; and
(b) For each response the contractor or
subcontractor receives pursuant to paragraph (a):
(1) If the worker chose voluntarily to
specify his or her gender or ethnicity, or both, record the workers responses;
and
(2) If the worker declined to specify his
or her gender or ethnicity, or both, record that the worker declined to specify
such information.
A contractor
or subcontractor shall not compel or coerce a worker to specify his or her
gender or ethnicity and shall not penalize or otherwise take any adverse action
against a worker who declines to specify his or her gender or ethnicity. Before
inquiring as to whether a worker wishes to specify voluntarily his or her
gender or ethnicity, the applicable contractor or subcontractor must inform the
worker that such information, if provided, will be open to public inspection as
set forth in subsection 6.
5. A contractor engaged on a public work
and each subcontractor engaged on the public work shall keep or cause to be
kept:
(a) An accurate record showing, for each worker
employed by the contractor or subcontractor in connection with the public work:
(1) The name of the worker;
(2) The occupation of the worker;
(3) The gender of the worker, if the
worker voluntarily agreed to specify that information pursuant to subsection 4,
or an entry indicating that the worker declined to specify such information;
(4) The ethnicity of the worker, if the
worker voluntarily agreed to specify that information pursuant to subsection 4,
or an entry indicating that the worker declined to specify such information;
(5) If the worker has a drivers license
or identification card, an indication of the state or other jurisdiction that
issued the license or card; and
(6) The actual per diem, wages and
benefits paid to the worker; and
(b) An additional accurate record showing, for
each worker employed by the contractor or subcontractor in connection with the
public work who has a drivers license or identification card:
(1) The name of the worker;
(2) The drivers license number or
identification card number of the worker; and
(3) The state or other jurisdiction that
issued the license or card.
6. The records maintained pursuant to
subsection 5 must be open at all reasonable hours to the inspection of the
public body awarding the contract. The contractor engaged on the public work or
subcontractor engaged on the public work shall ensure that a copy of each
record for each calendar month is received by the public body awarding the
contract no later than 15 days after the end of the month. The copy of the
record maintained pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 5 must be open to
public inspection as provided in NRS 239.010 .
The copy of the record maintained pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 5 is
confidential and not open to public inspection. The records in the possession
of the public body awarding the contract may be discarded by the public body 2
years after final payment is made by the public body for the public work. The
Labor Commissioner shall adopt regulations authorizing and prescribing the
procedures for the electronic filing of the copies of the records required to
be provided monthly by a contractor or subcontractor to a public body pursuant
to this subsection.
7. A contractor engaged on a public work
shall not withhold from a subcontractor engaged on the public work the sums
necessary to cover any penalties provided pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 338.060 that may be withheld from the
contractor by the public body awarding the contract because the public body did
* * *