Nevada Code § 338.030
Procedure for determination of prevailing wage in region; duration of rates
1. The public body awarding any contract
for public work, or otherwise undertaking any public work, shall ascertain from
* * *
index has occurred since October 1 of the previous odd-numbered year; and
(b) Reissue the prevailing rate of wages for each
class of workers who perform the craft or type of work, including any rates
required to be adjusted pursuant to paragraph (a).
9. If the contract for a public work:
(a) Is to be awarded pursuant to a competitive
bidding process, the prevailing wages in effect at the time of the opening of
the bids for a contract for a public work must be paid until the completion or
termination of the contract or for the 36 months immediately following the date
on which the bids were opened, whichever is earlier.
(b) Is not to be awarded pursuant to a
competitive bidding process, except as otherwise provided in this paragraph,
the prevailing rate of wages in effect on the date on which the contractor for
the contract is selected by the awarding body must be paid until the completion
or termination of the contract or for the 36 months immediately following the
date on which the contractor was selected, whichever is earlier. If the
contract is not entered into within 90 days after the date of the selection of
the contractor, the prevailing rates of wages in effect on the date on which
the contract is entered into must be paid until the completion or termination
of the contract or for the 36 months immediately following the date on which
the contract was entered into, whichever is earlier.
10. If a contract for a public work is not
completed or terminated within 36 months immediately following the date on
which the bids were opened pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 9, within 36
months immediately following the date on which the contractor was selected,
within 36 months immediately following the date the contract was entered into
pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 9 or for any 36-month period thereafter
until the contract is completed or terminated:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph
(b), the prevailing wages in effect on the last day of the 36-month period must
be paid for the immediately following 36 months.
(b) If the prevailing wages in effect on the last
day of the 36-month period are lower than the prevailing wages paid during that
36-month period under the contract, the prevailing wages paid during that
36-month period must be paid for the immediately following 36 months.
11. Nothing contained in NRS 338.020 to 338.090 , inclusive, may be construed to
authorize the fixing of any wage below any rate which may now or hereafter be
* * *