Nevada Code § 338.030
Procedure for determination of prevailing wage in region; duration of rates
1. The public body awarding any contract
for public work, or otherwise undertaking any public work, shall ascertain from
the Labor Commissioner the prevailing wage in the region established pursuant
to NRS 338.025 in which the public work
is to be performed for each craft or type of work.
2. The prevailing wage in each such region
must be determined by the Labor Commissioner. To determine the prevailing wage
in each region, the Labor Commissioner shall, in each odd-numbered year, survey
contractors who have performed work in the region. Within 30 days after the
determination is issued:
(a) A public body or person entitled under
subsection 5 to be heard may submit an objection to the Labor Commissioner with
evidence to substantiate that a different wage prevails; and
(b) Any person may submit information to the
Labor Commissioner that would support a change in the prevailing wage of a
craft or type of work by 50 cents or more per hour in any region.
3. The Labor Commissioner shall hold a
hearing in the region in which the work is to be executed if the Labor
Commissioner:
(a) Is in doubt as to the prevailing wage; or
(b) Receives an objection or information pursuant
to subsection 2.
The Labor
Commissioner may hold only one hearing a year on the prevailing wage of any
craft or type of work in any region.
4. Notice of the hearing must be
advertised in a newspaper in the region in which the work is to be executed
once a week for 2 weeks before the time of the hearing.
5. At the hearing, any public body, the
crafts affiliated with the State Federation of Labor or other recognized
national labor organizations, and the contractors of the region or their
representatives must be heard. From the evidence presented, the Labor
Commissioner shall determine the prevailing wage.
6. If the Labor Commissioner determines
pursuant to subsection 2 that the prevailing wage for a craft or type of work
is a wage that has been collectively bargained, the Labor Commissioner shall:
(a) Include in his or her determination of that
prevailing wage any compensation in addition to the basic hourly wage or
benefit for the craft or type of work required to be provided by the collective
bargaining agreement, including, without limitation, premium pay for hours
worked in excess of a shift of 8 hours or 12 hours or such other time increment
set forth in the agreement or on a weekend or holiday and zone pay. As used in
this paragraph, zone pay means additional pay for performing work at a work
site that is located in a zone established in a collective bargaining agreement.
(b) Issue an amendment to the determination of
the prevailing wage for the craft or type of work if the collective bargaining
agreement provides for an increase in the wage before the next determination of
that prevailing wage by the Labor Commissioner pursuant to subsection 2.
7. The wages so determined must be:
(a) Issued by the Labor Commissioner on October 1
of the odd-numbered year in which the survey was conducted and, except as
otherwise provided in subsection 8, remain effective for 2 years after that
date; and
(b) Made available by the Labor Commissioner to
any public body which awards a contract for any public work.
8. On October 1 of each even-numbered
year, the Labor Commissioner shall:
(a) Adjust the prevailing rate of wages:
(1) If the Labor Commissioner determined
in the previous odd-numbered year that the prevailing rate of wages for a class
of workers who perform the craft or type of work was a wage which was
collectively bargained, in accordance with the signed collective bargaining
agreement that is on file with the Labor Commissioner, if the collective
bargaining agreement provides for such an adjustment on or before October 1 of
that even-numbered year; or
(2) If the Labor Commissioner determined
in the previous odd-numbered year that the prevailing rate of wage for a class
of workers who perform the craft or type of work was not a wage which was
collectively bargained, in accordance with the Consumer Price Index for All
Urban Consumers, West Region (All Items), as published by the United States
Department of Labor or, if that index ceases to be published by the United
States Department of Labor, the published index that most closely resembles
that index, as determined by the Labor Commissioner, if any change in that
index has occurred since October 1 of the previous odd-numbered year; and
(b) Reissue the prevailing rate of wages for each
class of workers who perform the craft or type of work, including any rates
required to be adjusted pursuant to paragraph (a).
9. If the contract for a public work:
(a) Is to be awarded pursuant to a competitive
bidding process, the prevailing wages in effect at the time of the opening of
the bids for a contract for a public work must be paid until the completion or
termination of the contract or for the 36 months immediately following the date
on which the bids were opened, whichever is earlier.
(b) Is not to be awarded pursuant to a
competitive bidding process, except as otherwise provided in this paragraph,
the prevailing rate of wages in effect on the date on which the contractor for
the contract is selected by the awarding body must be paid until the completion
or termination of the contract or for the 36 months immediately following the
date on which the contractor was selected, whichever is earlier. If the
contract is not entered into within 90 days after the date of the selection of
the contractor, the prevailing rates of wages in effect on the date on which
the contract is entered into must be paid until the completion or termination
of the contract or for the 36 months immediately following the date on which
the contract was entered into, whichever is earlier.
10. If a contract for a public work is not
completed or terminated within 36 months immediately following the date on
* * *