Nevada Code § 338.020
Hourly and daily rate of wages must not be less than prevailing wage in region; rate must be included in contract and posted on-site; payment of overtime; wages paid in accordance with jurisdictional classes recognized in region
1. Every contract to which a public body
of this State is a party, requiring the employment of skilled mechanics,
skilled workers, semiskilled mechanics, semiskilled workers or unskilled labor
in the performance of a public work, must contain in express terms the hourly
and daily rate of wages to be paid each of the classes of mechanics and
workers. The hourly and daily rate of wages must:
(a) Not be less than the rate of such wages then
prevailing in the region in which the public work is located, which prevailing
rate of wages must have been determined in the manner provided in NRS 338.030 ; and
(b) Be posted on the site of the public work in a
place generally visible to the workers.
2. When public work is performed by day
labor, the prevailing wage for each class of mechanics and workers so employed
applies and must be stated clearly to such mechanics and workers when employed.
3. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 4, a contractor or subcontractor shall pay to a mechanic or worker
employed by the contractor or subcontractor on the public work not less than
one and one-half times the prevailing rate of wages applicable to the class of
the mechanic or worker for each hour the mechanic or worker works on the public
work in excess of:
(a) Forty hours in any scheduled week of work by
the mechanic or worker for the contractor or subcontractor, including, without
limitation, hours worked for the contractor or subcontractor on work other than
the public work; or
(b) Eight hours in any workday that the mechanic
or worker was employed by the contractor or subcontractor, including, without
limitation, hours worked for the contractor or subcontractor on work other than
the public work, unless by mutual agreement the mechanic or worker works a
scheduled 10 hours per day for 4 calendar days within any scheduled week of
work.
4. The provisions of subsection 3 do not
apply to a mechanic or worker who is covered by a collective bargaining
agreement that provides for the payment of wages at not less than one and
one-half times the rate of wages set forth in the collective bargaining agreement
for work in excess of:
(a) Forty hours in any scheduled week of work; or
(b) Eight hours in any workday unless the
collective bargaining agreement provides that the mechanic or worker shall work
a scheduled 10 hours per day for 4 calendar days within any scheduled week of
work.
5. The prevailing wage and any wages paid
for overtime pursuant to subsection 3 or 4 to each class of mechanics or
workers must be in accordance with the jurisdictional classes recognized in the
region where the work is performed.
6. Nothing in this section prevents an
employer who is signatory to a collective bargaining agreement from assigning
such work in accordance with established practice.