Nevada Code § 338.010
Definitions
As
used in this chapter:
1. Authorized representative means a
person designated by a public body to be responsible for the development,
solicitation, award or administration of contracts for public works pursuant to
* * *
(4) Comply with subsection 5 or 6 of NRS 338.070 .
(b) Discharging an obligation to pay wages in a
manner that violates the provisions of NRS
338.035 .
17. Prime contractor means a contractor
who:
(a) Contracts to construct an entire project;
(b) Coordinates all work performed on the entire
project;
(c) Uses his or her own workforce to perform all
or a part of the public work; and
(d) Contracts for the services of any
subcontractor or independent contractor or is responsible for payment to any
contracted subcontractors or independent contractors.
The term
includes, without limitation, a general contractor or a specialty contractor
who is authorized to bid on a project pursuant to NRS 338.139 or 338.148 .
18. Public body means the State, county,
city, town, school district or any public agency of this State or its political
subdivisions sponsoring or financing a public work.
19. Public work means any project for
the new construction, repair or reconstruction of a project financed in whole
or in part from public money for:
(a) Public buildings;
(b) Jails and prisons;
(c) Public roads;
(d) Public highways;
(e) Public streets and alleys;
(f) Public utilities;
(g) Publicly owned water mains and sewers;
(h) Public parks and playgrounds;
(i) Public convention facilities which are
financed at least in part with public money; and
(j) All other publicly owned works and property.
20. Specialty contractor means a person
who is licensed to conduct business as described in subsection 4 of NRS 624.215 .
21. Stand-alone underground utility
project means an underground utility project that is not integrated into a
larger project, including, without limitation:
(a) An underground sewer line or an underground
pipeline for the conveyance of water, including facilities appurtenant thereto;
and
(b) A project for the construction or
installation of a storm drain, including facilities appurtenant thereto,
that is not
located at the site of a public work for the design and construction of which a
public body is authorized to contract with a design-build team pursuant to
subsection 2 of NRS 338.1711 .
22. Subcontract means a written contract
entered into between:
(a) A contractor and a subcontractor or supplier;
or
(b) A subcontractor and another subcontractor or
supplier,
for the
provision of labor, materials, equipment or supplies for a construction
project.
23. Subcontractor means a person who:
(a) Is licensed pursuant to the provisions of chapter 624 of NRS or performs such work that the
person is not required to be licensed pursuant to chapter
624 of NRS; and
(b) Contracts with a contractor, another
subcontractor or a supplier to provide labor, materials or services for a
construction project.
24. Supplier means a person who provides
materials, equipment or supplies for a construction project.
25. Vertical construction means any
* * *