Nevada Code § 334.030
Purchase of governmental surplus property by other governmental entities
1. The purpose of this section is to
permit any governmental entity to take full advantage of the available surplus
properties of any other governmental entity.
2. Any governmental entity may enter into
any contract with any other governmental entity for the purchase of any
equipment, supplies, materials or other property, real or personal, without
regard to provisions of law which require:
(a) The posting of notices or public advertising
for bids or of expenditures.
(b) The inviting or receiving of competitive
bids.
(c) The delivery of purchases before payment, and
without regard to any provision of law which would, if observed, defeat the
purpose of this section.
3. In making any such contract or purchase
the purchaser is authorized to accept any condition imposed pursuant to
federal, state or local law as a part of the contract.
4. The governing body or executive
authority, as the case may be, of any governmental entity may designate by
appropriate resolution or order any officeholder or employee of its own to
enter a bid or bids in its behalf at any sale of any equipment, supplies,
material or other personal property, owned by any other governmental entity and
may authorize that person to make any down payment or payment in full required
in connection with such bidding.
5. Any provisions of any law, charter,
ordinance, resolution, bylaws, rule or regulation which are inconsistent with
the provisions of this section are suspended to the extent such provisions are
inconsistent herewith.