Nevada Code § 332.195
Entering into contract pursuant to solicitation by other governmental entities or cooperative purchasing organizations; prohibition if contractors license required for portion of work to be performed
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section,
a governing body or its authorized representative may enter into a contract
pursuant to a solicitation by:
(a) A governmental entity located within or
outside this State with the authorization of the contracting vendor. The
originally contracting local government is not liable for the obligations of
the governmental entity which enters into a contract in response to the
solicitation in accordance with this paragraph.
(b) The State of Nevada or another state with the
authorization of the contracting vendor. The State of Nevada or other state is
not liable for the obligations of the local government which enters into a
contract in response to the solicitation in accordance with this paragraph.
(c) A cooperative purchasing organization. A
cooperative purchasing organization is not liable for the obligations of the
local government which enters into a contract in response to the solicitation
in accordance with this paragraph.
2. A governing body or its authorized
representative shall not enter into a contract pursuant to this section if a
contractors license issued pursuant to chapter
624 of NRS is required for any portion of the work to be performed under
the contract.
3. As used in this section, cooperative
purchasing organization means an organization that implements a cooperative
arrangement to agree to aggregate demand on behalf of public entities for the
purpose of obtaining lower prices from certain suppliers to reduce the costs of
procurement.