Nevada Code § 331.110
Lease of offices outside state buildings; inventory of state property; confidentiality; program to track use of energy
1. Except as otherwise provided by law,
the Administrator:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph
(b), shall lease and equip office rooms outside of state buildings for the use
of state officers, departments, agencies, boards and commissions whenever
sufficient space cannot be provided within state buildings. A state officer,
department, agency, board or commission to which this paragraph applies may
only lease and equip office rooms outside of state buildings pursuant to this
paragraph.
(b) May lease and equip office rooms outside of
state buildings for the use of state officers and employees of boards that are
exempt from the provisions of chapter 353 of
NRS pursuant to NRS 353.005 , upon the
request of such a board.
2. The Administrator shall negotiate,
approve and oversee any agreement to lease office rooms pursuant to this
section, but no such lease may extend beyond the term of 1 year unless it is
reviewed and approved by a majority of the members of the State Board of
Examiners. The Attorney General shall approve each lease entered into pursuant
to this subsection as to form and compliance with law.
3. Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, before the Administrator enters into any lease for office rooms for any
state officer, department, agency, board or commission pursuant to subsection
1, the Administrator shall consider, without limitation:
(a) The reasonableness of the terms of the
agreement, including, without limitation, the cost;
(b) The availability of space for use by the
state officer, department, agency, board or commission, as applicable, in
buildings that are owned by or leased to the State; and
(c) Any regulations adopted pursuant to or in
accordance with NRS 341.085 or 341.110 .
4. Each state officer, department, agency,
board and commission shall maintain and, on or after April 1 but not later than
June 30 of each year, provide to the Administrator an inventory of all real
property leased to the State that is occupied by or otherwise used by the state
officer, department, agency, board and commission. The Division of State Lands
of the State Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, Department of
Transportation and State Public Works Division of the Department of
Administration shall maintain and, on or after April 1 but not later than June
30 of each year, provide to the Administrator an inventory of all real property
owned by the State. Each inventory must identify:
(a) Real property that is being actively used by
a state officer, department, agency, board or commission.
(b) Real property that is not being actively used
by a state officer, department, agency, board or commission.
(c) Real property that is not being used by a
state officer, department, agency, board or commission but which is reasonably
anticipated to be actively used by a state officer, department, agency, board
or commission in the future.
(d) Real property that is being actively used as
a park or wildlife area.
5. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 7, the Administrator shall post on an Internet website maintained by
the State a list of all real property owned or leased by the State. Each such
listing shall include, without limitation, a brief description of:
(a) The location, size and current use of the
real property, including, without limitation, whether the real property is
actively used; and
(b) The terms of the lease, including, without
limitation, the cost to the State.
6. Before submitting the inventory to the
Administrator pursuant to subsection 4, a state officer, department, agency,
board, commission, the Division of State Lands of the State Department of
Conservation and Natural Resources, Department of Transportation or State
Public Works Division of the Department of Administration that uses the property
may request the Director of the Department of Administration to deem
information regarding the property confidential for the purpose of maintaining
public safety.
7. If the Director deems information
regarding property to be confidential pursuant to subsection 6, the information
concerning the property must be kept confidential and is not a public book or
record within the meaning of NRS 239.010 .
The Director must inform the Administrator that the information is confidential
and that the information must not be posted on an Internet website maintained
by the State pursuant to subsection 5.
8. An owner of a building who enters into
a contract with a state agency for occupancy in the building:
(a) If the contract is entered into before May
28, 2009, may comply with the program; and
(b) If the contract is entered into on or after
May 28, 2009, shall, to the extent practicable as determined by the
Administrator, comply with the program.
If an owner
chooses not to comply with the program pursuant to paragraph (a), a state or
local agency shall not, after May 28, 2009, enter into a contract for occupancy
of a building owned by the owner, except that the Administrator may authorize a
state or local agency to enter into a contract for the occupancy of a building
owned by an owner who does not comply with the program if the Administrator
determines that it is impracticable for the owner to comply with the program.
9. As used in this section, program
means the program established pursuant to NRS
701.218 .