Nevada Code § 33.060
Notice of order to law enforcement agency; duty to serve order without charge and to enforce order; no charge for copy of order for applicant and adverse party
1. The court shall transmit, by the end of
the next business day after the order is issued, a copy of the temporary or
extended order to the appropriate law enforcement agency which has jurisdiction
over the residence, school, child care facility or other provider of child
care, or place of employment of the applicant or the minor child.
2. The court shall order the appropriate
law enforcement agency to serve, without charge, the adverse party personally
with the temporary order. If after due diligence, the law enforcement agency
has attempted and been unable to personally serve the adverse party with the
temporary order, the law enforcement agency shall leave a notice in a
conspicuous place at the last known address of the adverse party. The notice
must include, without limitation, a statement that contains the following
information:
(a) That the adverse party must contact the law
enforcement agency within 24 hours of the attempted personal service and the
exact time in which the 24-hour period expires; and
(b) The contact information for the law
enforcement agency, including, without limitation, the phone number of the law
enforcement agency.
3. If the adverse party responds to the
notice pursuant to subsection 2, the law enforcement agency must obtain the
necessary information from the adverse party to serve the adverse party
personally with the temporary order.
4. If after due diligence, the law
enforcement agency has attempted and been unable to serve the adverse party
with personal service of the temporary order three times and the adverse party
has not responded to the notices pursuant to subsection 2, the applicant may
petition the court to order the law enforcement agency to serve the adverse
party with the temporary order at his or her place of employment, if
applicable. The petition must include, without limitation, affidavits, declarations
or other evidence setting forth specific facts demonstrating:
(a) That the law enforcement agency, with due
diligence, attempted to locate and personally serve the adverse party three
times and left corresponding notices at his or her place of residence after
each attempted service pursuant to subsection 2; and
(b) The contact information of the adverse party,
including, without limitation, the known or last known phone number and
residential address of the adverse party and the name and commercial address of
his or her place of employment.
5. If the adverse party is unemployed or
after due diligence, the law enforcement agency has attempted and been unable
to serve the adverse party with the temporary order at his or her place of
employment pursuant to subsection 4, the applicant may petition the court to
order the law enforcement agency to serve the adverse party by an alternative
service method pursuant to the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure.
6. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 7, service of an application for an extended order and the notice of
any hearing thereon must be served upon the adverse party:
(a) Pursuant to the Nevada Rules of Civil
Procedure; or
(b) In the manner provided in NRS 33.065 .
7. If the applicant files an application
for an extended order at the same time as his or her application for a
temporary order or before such time that a law enforcement agency is able to
successfully serve the temporary order on the adverse party, the application
for the extended order and notice of the hearing thereon must be served with
the temporary order in accordance with the procedures set forth in subsections 1
to 5, inclusive, regardless of whether the law enforcement agency has commenced
service of the temporary order pursuant to subsections 1 to 5, inclusive.
8. A law enforcement agency shall enforce
a temporary or extended order without regard to the county in which the order
was issued.
9. The clerk of the court shall issue,
without fee, a copy of the temporary or extended order to the applicant and the
adverse party.