Nevada Code § 33.020
Requirements for issuance of temporary and extended orders; availability of court; court clerk to inform protected party upon transfer of information to Central Repository
1. If it appears to the satisfaction of
the court from specific facts shown by a verified application that an act of
domestic violence has occurred or there exists a threat of domestic violence,
the court may grant a temporary or extended order. A court shall only consider
whether the act of domestic violence or the threat thereof satisfies the
requirements of NRS 33.018 without
considering any other factor in its determination to grant the temporary or
extended order.
2. A temporary or extended order must not
be granted to the applicant or the adverse party unless the applicant or the
adverse party has requested the order and has filed a verified application that
an act of domestic violence has occurred or there exists a threat of domestic
violence. If the applicant reasonably believes that disclosing his or her
address and contact information in the application would jeopardize his or her
safety, the applicant may decline to disclose his or her address and contact information
in the application. If the applicant declines to disclose his or her address
and contact information in the application, then such information:
(a) Must be disclosed to the court and, for
criminal justice purposes, to any other authorized agency of criminal justice
to allow the agency of criminal justice to carry out any duty required pursuant
to NRS 33.017 to 33.100 , inclusive;
(b) Must be maintained in a separate,
confidential, electronic document or database which is not publicly accessible;
and
(c) Must not be released, disclosed or made
accessible to the public, except as authorized by the court.
3. The court may require the applicant or
the adverse party, or both, to appear before the court before determining
whether to grant the temporary or extended order.
4. A temporary order may be granted with
or without notice to the adverse party. An extended order may only be granted
after notice to the adverse party and a hearing on the application.
5. A hearing on an application for an
extended order must be held within 45 days after the date on which the
application for the extended order is filed. If the adverse party has not been
served pursuant to NRS 33.060 or 33.065 and fails to appear at the hearing,
the court may, upon a showing that law enforcement, after due diligence, has
been unable to serve the adverse party or that the adverse party has sought to
avoid service by concealment, set a date for a second hearing which must be
held within 90 days after the date on which the first hearing was scheduled.
6. If the adverse party has not been
served pursuant to NRS 33.060 or 33.065 and fails to appear on the date set
for a second hearing on an application for an extended order pursuant to
subsection 5, the court may, upon a showing that law enforcement, after due
diligence, has been unable to serve the adverse party or that the adverse party
has sought to avoid service by concealment, set a date for a third hearing
which must be held within 90 days after the date on which the second hearing
was scheduled.
7. The court shall rule upon an
application for a temporary order within 1 judicial day after it is filed.
8. If it appears to the satisfaction of
the court from specific facts communicated by electronic means to the court by
an alleged victim that an act of domestic violence has occurred and the alleged
perpetrator of the domestic violence has been arrested and is presently in
custody pursuant to NRS 171.137 , the
court may grant a temporary order. Before approving an order under such
circumstances, the court shall confirm with the appropriate law enforcement
agency that the applicant is an alleged victim and that the alleged perpetrator
is in custody. Upon approval by the court, the signed order may be transmitted
to the facility where the alleged perpetrator is in custody by electronic or
telephonic transmission to a facsimile machine. If such an order is received by
the facility holding the alleged perpetrator while the alleged perpetrator is
still in custody, the order must be personally served by an authorized employee
of the facility before the alleged perpetrator is released. The court shall
mail a copy of each order issued pursuant to this subsection to the alleged
victim named in the order and cause the original order to be filed with the
court clerk on the first judicial day after it is issued.
9. In a county whose population is 52,000
or more, the court shall be available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, including
nonjudicial days and holidays, to receive electronic communications and for the
issuance of a temporary order pursuant to subsection 8.
10. In a county whose population is less
than 52,000, the court may be available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week,
including nonjudicial days and holidays, to receive electronic communications
and for the issuance of a temporary order pursuant to subsection 8.
11. The clerk of the court shall inform
the protected party upon the successful transfer of information concerning the
registration to the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History
as required pursuant to NRS 33.095 .
12. As used in this section, agency of
criminal justice has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 179A.030 .