Nevada Code § 33.018
Acts which constitute domestic violence; exceptions
1. Domestic
violence occurs when a person commits one of the following acts against or upon
the persons spouse or former spouse, any other person to whom the person is
related by blood or marriage, any other person with whom the person has had or
is having a dating relationship, any other person with whom the person has a
child in common, the minor child of any of those persons, the persons minor
child or any other person who has been appointed the custodian or legal
guardian for the persons minor child:
(a) A battery.
(b) An assault.
(c) Coercion pursuant to NRS 207.190 .
(d) A sexual assault.
(e) A knowing, purposeful or reckless course of
conduct intended to harass the other person. Such conduct may include, but is
not limited to:
(1) Stalking.
(2) Arson.
(3) Trespassing.
(4) Larceny.
(5) Destruction of private property.
(6) Carrying a concealed weapon without a
permit.
(7) Injuring or killing an animal.
(8) Burglary.
(9) An invasion of the home.
(f) A false imprisonment.
(g) Pandering.
(h) A kidnapping.
(i) An attempt or solicitation to commit an
offense described in paragraphs (a) to (h), inclusive.
2. The provisions of this section do not
apply to:
(a) Siblings, except those siblings who are in a
custodial or guardianship relationship with each other; or
(b) Cousins, except those cousins who are in a
custodial or guardianship relationship with each other.
3. As used in this section, dating
relationship means frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by
the expectation of affectional or sexual involvement. The term does not include
a casual relationship or an ordinary association between persons in a business
or social context.