Nevada Code § 33.010
Cases in which injunction may be granted
An injunction may be granted in the following
cases:
1. When it shall appear by the complaint
that the plaintiff is entitled to the relief demanded, and such relief or any
part thereof consists in restraining the commission or continuance of the act
complained of, either for a limited period or perpetually.
2. When it shall appear by the complaint
or affidavit that the commission or continuance of some act, during the
litigation, would produce great or irreparable injury to the plaintiff.
3. When it shall appear, during the
litigation, that the defendant is doing or threatens, or is about to do, or is
procuring or suffering to be done, some act in violation of the plaintiffs
rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment
ineffectual.