Nevada Code § 328.085
Reservations and conditions
It
is the policy of this State, with respect to conditions which may be imposed on
a cession of concurrent criminal jurisdiction or a grant of consent to use land
or close a public road, to reserve:
1. Its right to tax all the personal
property, all activities of persons and all buildings erected on the land to
the extent permitted by law;
2. All civil and political rights,
including the right of suffrage, which persons residing on the land would have
had if the cession were not made;
3. Its right to control, maintain and
operate all state highways constructed upon the land;
4. Its jurisdiction over the appropriation
of water, including the full power to control and regulate its acquisition,
distribution, diversion, control and use;
5. The right of the State and its citizens
to prospect for, mine and remove all deposits of minerals, including oil and
gas;
6. Its authority to serve and execute all
civil and criminal process issued by any court of competent jurisdiction or
public officer having authority to issue such process and any order issued by
such a court which is necessary to be served upon any person who is on the land
or any building erected on it, in the same way and manner as if jurisdiction
had not been ceded;
7. Its criminal and civil jurisdiction,
other than that expressly ceded, to the extent permitted by law; and
8. Such other legislative jurisdiction
over the land as does not interfere with the express purpose of the cession or
consent,
and to
impose a condition that the jurisdiction ceded or consent granted to the United
States continues only as long as the land belongs to the United States and is
held by it for the purpose for which jurisdiction is ceded or consent is
granted and in compliance with each of the conditions and reservations of the
cession or grant.