Nevada Code § 32.010
Cases in which receiver may be appointed
A receiver may be appointed by the court in
which an action is pending, or by the judge thereof:
1. In an action by a vendor to vacate a
fraudulent purchase of property, or by a creditor to subject any property or
fund to the creditors claim, or between partners or others jointly owning or
interested in any property or fund, on application of the plaintiff, or of any
party whose right to or interest in the property or fund, or the proceeds
thereof, is probable, and where it is shown that the property or fund is in
danger of being lost, removed or materially injured.
2. In an action by a mortgagee for the
foreclosure of the mortgage and sale of the mortgaged property, where it
appears that the mortgaged property is in danger of being lost, removed or
materially injured, or that the condition of the mortgage has not been
performed, and that the property is probably insufficient to discharge the
mortgage debt.
3. In an action to have a residential
multifamily rental property declared to be a substandard property that is
brought pursuant to NRS 244.36905 or 268.4284 to manage the repair or
rehabilitation of the substandard property.
4. After judgment, to carry the judgment
into effect.
5. After judgment, to dispose of the
property according to the judgment, or to preserve it during the pendency of an
appeal, or in proceedings in aid of execution, when an execution has been
returned unsatisfied, or when the judgment debtor refuses to apply the judgment
debtors property in satisfaction of the judgment.
6. In the cases when a corporation has
been dissolved, or is insolvent, or in imminent danger of insolvency, or has
forfeited its corporate rights.
7. In all other cases where receivers have
heretofore been appointed by the usages of the courts of equity.