Nevada Code § 318.515
Procedure for corrective action by board of county commissioners: Notification or petition; hearing; adoption and challenge of ordinance or resolution
1. Upon notification by the Department of
Taxation or upon receipt of a petition signed by 20 percent of the qualified
electors of the district, that:
(a) A district of which the board of county
commissioners is not the board of trustees is not being properly managed;
(b) The board of trustees of the district is not
complying with the provisions of this chapter or with any other law; or
(c) The service plan established for the district
is not being complied with,
the board of
county commissioners of the county in which the district is located shall hold
a hearing to consider the notification or petition.
2. The county clerk shall mail written
notice to all persons who own property within the district and to all qualified
electors of the district, which notice shall set forth the substance of the
notification or petition and the time and place of the hearing.
3. At the place, date and hour specified
for the hearing, or at any subsequent time to which the hearing may be
adjourned, the board of county commissioners shall give full consideration to
all persons desiring to be heard and shall thereafter:
(a) Adopt an ordinance constituting the board of
county commissioners, ex officio, as the board of trustees of the district;
(b) Adopt an ordinance providing for the merger,
consolidation or dissolution of the district pursuant to NRS 318.490 to 318.510 , inclusive;
(c) File a petition in the district court for the
county in which the district is located for the appointment of a receiver for
the district; or
(d) Determine by resolution that management and
organization of the district will remain unchanged.
4. The Department of Taxation or any
interested person may, within 30 days immediately following the effective date
of the ordinance adopted under paragraph (a) or resolution adopted under
paragraph (d) of subsection 3, commence an action in any court of competent
jurisdiction to set aside the ordinance or resolution. After the expiration of
30 days, all actions attacking the regularity, validity and correctness of that
ordinance or resolution are barred.