Nevada Code § 318.510
Surrender and transfer of property and money; collection and disposition of taxes and special assessments
1. All property and all funds remaining in
the treasury of any district must be:
(a) Surrendered and transferred to the county in
which the district exists and become a part of the general fund of the county,
if the district is dissolved;
(b) Transferred to the governmental unit which
assumes its obligations and functions, if the district is merged; or
(c) Transferred to the consolidated governmental
unit, if the district is consolidated.
2. All outstanding and unpaid tax sales
and levies and all special assessment liens of a dissolved district are valid
and remain a lien against the property against which they are assessed or
levied until paid, subject to the limitations of liens provided by general law.
Taxes and special assessments paid after dissolution must be placed in the
general fund of the county in which the property was assessed.
3. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 318.508 , the board of county
commissioners has the same power to enforce the collection of all special
assessments and outstanding tax sales of the district as the district had if it
had not been dissolved, merged or consolidated.
4. If any area comprising the district or
portion thereof is annexed to a city or town within 6 months from the effective
date of the dissolution ordinance, a pro rata share of all such property and
funds must be transferred to the municipality.
5. If any area comprising the district or
portion thereof is not annexed to a city or town within 6 months from the
effective date of the dissolution ordinance, the board of county commissioners
shall pay to the owners of property located within the former district pro rata
shares of the money remaining in the treasury of the district, and an amount of
money equal to the value of any property which is not used for the benefit of
the area formerly comprising the district. The board of county commissioners
may, before paying such money, apply a proportionate amount of such payment to
any special assessments which are due.