Nevada Code § 318.490
Initiation by ordinance; notice; agreement of board of trustees of certain districts required
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 318.492 , whenever a majority of the
members of the board of county commissioners of any county deem it to be in the
best interests of the county and of the district that the district be merged,
consolidated or dissolved, or if the board of trustees of a district, by
resolution pursuant to subsection 3, agrees to such a merger, consolidation or
dissolution, the board of county commissioners shall so determine by ordinance,
after there is first found, determined and recited in the ordinance that:
(a) All outstanding indebtedness and bonds of all
kinds of the district have been paid or will be assumed by the resulting merged
or consolidated unit of government.
(b) The services of the district are no longer
needed or can be more effectively performed by an existing unit of government.
2. The county clerk shall thereupon
certify a copy of the ordinance to the board of trustees of the district and
shall mail written notice to all property owners within the district in the
county, containing the following:
(a) The adoption of the ordinance;
(b) The determination of the board of county
commissioners that the district should be dissolved, merged or consolidated;
and
(c) The time and place for hearing on the
dissolution, merger or consolidation.
3. If a majority of the members of the
board of county commissioners of a county deems it to be in the best interests
of the county and of a district with annual revenues of more than $1,000,000
that was, on October 1, 2005, exercising powers pursuant to NRS 318.140 , 318.142 or 318.144 , that the district be merged,
consolidated or dissolved, the board of county commissioners shall submit the
question of the merger, consolidation or dissolution to the board of trustees
of the district. If the board of trustees of the district, by resolution, does
not agree to the merger, consolidation or dissolution within 90 days after the
question was submitted to it, the district may not be merged, consolidated or
dissolved.