Nevada Code § 318.263
Petition: Contents
The
petition must:
1. Set forth a general description of the
proposed boundaries of the district or of the territory proposed to be included
within the district, with such certainty as to enable an owner of property to
determine whether his or her property is within the district.
2. State that the persons signing the petition
assent to the inclusion of the property in the district and that 75 percent or
more of the owners in fee of the real property in the territory proposed to be
included in the district have signed the petition.
3. State that the property sought to be
included is not within the boundaries of any other district, town, municipality
or public utility which provides the same service as the district into which
petitioners seek to be included.
4. State that the petitioners acknowledge
that:
(a) After the date of inclusion of the real
property in the district, it is subject to all of the taxes and charges imposed
by the district and is liable for its proportionate share of existing general
obligation bonded indebtedness of the district;
(b) The property is not liable for any taxes or
charges levied or assessed before its inclusion in the district;
(c) Entry of the property into the district may
not be subject to or contingent upon the payment or assumption of any penalty,
toll or charge, other than any reasonable annexation charge which the board may
fix and uniformly assess and the tolls and charges which are uniformly made,
assessed or levied for the entire district; and
(d) Any charge imposed must be computed in a
manner that does not impose a new charge on the members of the district and
must not penalize the members of the territory to be annexed.
5. Be acknowledged in the same manner
required for a conveyance of land.