Nevada Code § 318.258
Inclusion
The
boundaries of a district may be enlarged by the inclusion of additional real
property therein in the following manner:
1. The fee owner or owners of any real
property capable of being served with facilities of the district may file with
the board a petition in writing praying that such property be included in the
district.
2. The petition shall:
(a) Set forth an accurate legal description of
the property owned by the petitioners.
(b) State that assent to the inclusion of such
property in the district is given by the signers thereto, constituting all the
fee owners of such property.
(c) Be acknowledged in the same manner required
for a conveyance of land.
3. There shall be no withdrawal from a
petition after consideration by the board nor shall further objections be filed
except in case of fraud or misrepresentation.
4. The board shall hear the petition at an
open meeting after publishing the notice of the filing of such petition, and of
the place, time and date of such meeting, and the names and addresses of the
petitioners. The board shall grant or deny the petition and the action of the
board is final and conclusive. If the petition is granted as to all or any of
the real property therein described, the board shall make an order to that
effect, and file it for record as provided in NRS
318.075 .
5. If the costs of extending the
facilities of the district are paid by the property owners of the area to be
included within the district, these property owners are entitled to receive any
money charged and collected by the district when additional property owners
utilize the facilities which were extended.
6. The board of trustees of the district
shall pay to the property owners pro rata shares of the money charged and
collected.
7. After the date of its inclusion in such
district, such property is subject to all of the taxes and charges imposed by
the district, and is liable for its proportionate share of existing general
obligation bonded indebtedness of the district; but it is not liable for any
taxes or charges levied or assessed prior to its inclusion in the district, nor
shall its entry into the district be made subject to or contingent upon the
payment or assumption of any penalty, toll or charge, other than any reasonable
annexation charge which the board may fix and uniformly assess and the tolls
and charges which are uniformly made, assessed or levied for the entire
district. Such charges shall be computed in such a manner as not to place a new
charge against the district members nor penalize the area annexed.
8. In any district within the region of
any interstate compact relating to planning, when any petition for the
inclusion of property into any district is denied, the petitioner may appeal
the denial to the board of county commissioners of the county in which such
district is located, which shall review such denial and may, in its discretion,
order that such property be included in the district.
9. The board of county commissioners of
any county in which a district is located may by ordinance require the district
to include additional real property within its boundaries if:
(a) The inclusion is required by a federal law or
regulation issued thereunder;
(b) The district can provide the services
required by the owners of the real property; and
(c) The owners of the real property pay the costs
of providing the facilities.