Nevada Code § 318.203
Structure reasonably believed to be used as dwelling unit in certain counties: Affidavit filed by employee of district or other person; notice and hearing; resolution to charge owner of dwelling unit for services provided by district
1. If an employee of a general improvement
district or other person has a reasonable belief that a dwelling unit exists
that is not currently being charged for services provided by a general
improvement district in a county whose population is less than 700,000, the
employee or other person may submit an affidavit to the board of trustees of the
district, setting forth the facts upon which the employee or other person bases
his or her belief, including, without limitation, personal knowledge and
visible indications of use of the property as a dwelling unit.
2. If a board of trustees receives an
affidavit described in subsection 1, the board may set a date for a hearing to
determine whether the unit referenced in the affidavit is being used as a
dwelling unit. At least 30 days before the date of such a hearing, the board
shall send a notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the owner
of the property where the unit referenced in the affidavit is located at the
address listed in the real property assessment roll in the county in which the
property is located. The notice must specify the purpose, date, time and
location of the hearing.
3. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, if, after the hearing, the board determines that the unit
referenced in the affidavit submitted pursuant to subsection 1 is being used as
a dwelling unit, the board may adopt a resolution by the affirmative votes of
not less than two-thirds of the total membership of the board to charge the
owner pursuant to NRS 318.197 for the
services provided by the district to the dwelling unit. The board shall not
adopt such a resolution if the owner provides evidence satisfactory to the
board that the unit referenced in the affidavit is not being used as a dwelling
unit.
4. As used in this section:
(a) Dwelling unit means a structure that is
designed for residential occupancy by one or more persons for living and
sleeping purposes, consisting of one or more rooms, including a bathroom and
kitchen. The term does not include a hotel or a motel.
(b) Kitchen means a room, all or part of which
is designed or used for storage, refrigeration, cooking and preparation of
food.
(c) Owner means a person to whom the parcel of
real property upon which the unit referenced in an affidavit submitted pursuant
to subsection 1 is located is assessed in the most recent assessment roll
available.