Nevada Code § 318.170
Water, drainage, sewerage and disposal of garbage and other refuse: Approval of system; additional powers
1. The board may, in connection with a
district with basic powers relating to storm drainage facilities, sanitary
sewer facilities, refuse collection and disposal facilities, and water
facilities, or any combination of such facilities:
(a) Consult with the Division of Public and
Behavioral Health of the Department of Human Services about any system or
proposed system of drainage or sewage or garbage and other refuse collection
and disposal as to the best method of disposing of the districts drainage or
sewage or garbage and other refuse with reference to the existing and future
needs of other cities, towns, districts or other persons which may be affected,
and submit to the Division of Public and Behavioral Health for its advice and
approval the districts proposed system of drainage or sewage or garbage and
other refuse disposal and collection, including without limitation both liquid
wastes and solid wastes.
(b) Except as limited by the provisions of
paragraph (c), compel all owners of inhabited property in the district to use
the districts system for the collection and disposal of sewage, garbage and
other refuse, either as to liquid wastes, or solid wastes, or both liquid
wastes and solid wastes, by connection with the districts sewer system or
otherwise, except for industrial property for which arrangements have been made
with local health authorities for the disposal of wastes.
(c) Cause a connection by an owner of inhabited
property to such a system if a service line is brought by the district to a
point within 400 feet of his or her dwelling place, and upon a failure of the
owner so to connect within 60 days after written mailed notice by the board,
cause:
(1) The connection to be made by a person
other than an owner; and
(2) A lien to be filed against the
property for expense incurred in making the connection.
(d) Make and enforce all necessary regulations
for the removal of sewage, garbage or other refuse, and for the proper use of
water within the district.
(e) Make all other sanitary regulations not in
conflict with the Constitution or laws of this State, and provide that any
person who violates these regulations or ordinances shall be punished by a fine
not to exceed $100 or by imprisonment not to exceed 1 month, or by both fine
and imprisonment.
(f) Provide that any industrial user who violates
a federally mandated standard shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $1,000
per day for each day the violation continues.
2. A district shall not proceed to acquire
or improve any system of water supply, drainage or sewage disposal or garbage
and other refuse collection and disposal without first obtaining the approval
of the county board of health.
3. As used in this section:
(a) Drainage means rainfall, surface and
subsoil water.
(b) Sewage means domestic and industrial filth
and waste.