Nevada Code § 318.116
Basic powers which may be granted to district
Any one, all or any combination of the
following basic powers may be granted to a district in proceedings for its
organization, or its reorganization pursuant to NRS 318.077 and all provisions in this
chapter supplemental thereto, or as may be otherwise provided by statute:
1. Furnishing electric light and power, as
provided in NRS 318.117 ;
2. Extermination and abatement of
mosquitoes, flies, other insects, rats, and liver fluke or Fasciola hepatica ,
as provided in NRS 318.118 ;
3. Furnishing facilities or services for
public cemeteries, as provided in NRS
318.119 ;
4. Furnishing facilities for swimming
pools, as provided in NRS 318.1191 ;
5. Furnishing facilities for television,
as provided in NRS 318.1192 ;
6. Furnishing facilities for FM radio, as
provided in NRS 318.1187 ;
7. Furnishing streets and alleys, as
provided in NRS 318.120 ;
8. Furnishing curbs, gutters and
sidewalks, as provided in NRS 318.125 ;
9. Furnishing sidewalks, as provided in NRS 318.130 ;
10. Furnishing facilities for storm
drainage or flood control, as provided in NRS
318.135 ;
11. Furnishing sanitary facilities for
sewerage, as provided in NRS 318.140 ;
12. Furnishing facilities for lighting
streets, as provided in NRS 318.141 ;
13. Furnishing facilities for the
collection and disposal of garbage and refuse, as provided in NRS 318.142 ;
14. Furnishing recreational facilities, as
provided in NRS 318.143 ;
15. Furnishing facilities for water, as
provided in NRS 318.144 ;
16. Furnishing fencing, as provided in NRS 318.1195 ;
17. Furnishing facilities for protection
from fire, as provided in NRS 318.1181 ;
18. Furnishing energy for space heating,
as provided in NRS 318.1175 ;
19. Furnishing emergency medical services,
as provided in NRS 318.1185 ;
20. Control of noxious weeds, as provided
in chapter 555 of NRS; and
21. Establishing, controlling, managing
and operating an area or zone for the preservation of one or more species or
subspecies of wildlife that has been declared endangered or threatened pursuant
to the federal Endangered Species Act of 1973, 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq., as
provided in NRS 318.1177 .