Nevada Code § 318.09533
County commissioners as ex officio board of trustees: Oath; additional compensation; designation of officers; meetings; powers
1. When the board of trustees of any
district is constituted pursuant to NRS
318.0953 , the following special provisions apply and supersede the
corresponding provisions of NRS 318.080 to 318.09525 , inclusive, 318.0954 and 318.0955 :
(a) The members need not file the oath of office
or bond required by NRS 318.080 .
(b) The members of the board of county
commissioners may receive no additional compensation as trustees of the
district.
(c) The chair of the board of county
commissioners may be chair of the board of trustees and president of the
district, or the board of county commissioners may, at its first meeting in
January of each year, designate another of its members to serve as chair of the
board of trustees and president of the district for a term of 1 year.
(d) The vice chair of the board of county
commissioners may be vice chair of the board of trustees and vice president of
the district, or the board of county commissioners may, at its first meeting in
January of each year, designate another of its members to serve as vice chair
of the board of trustees and vice president of the district for a term of 1
year.
(e) The secretary and treasurer of the district
must not be members of the board of county commissioners. The board may
designate the county clerk and county treasurer, respectively, to act ex
officio as secretary and treasurer, or it may designate some other person to
fill either or both of those offices. No additional bond may be required of the
county treasurer as ex officio district treasurer or of any other county
officer appropriately bonded as ex officio a district officer.
(f) The secretary and treasurer shall perform the
duties prescribed in subsections 3 and 4 of NRS
318.085 .
(g) No member of the board of county
commissioners may be removed from the office of trustee under NRS 318.080 , but any member is
automatically removed from that office upon his or her removal from the office
of county commissioner in the manner provided by law.
(h) The regular place of meeting of the board
need not be within the corporate limits of the district but must be within the
corporate limits of the county and be the regular meeting place of the board of
county commissioners unless the board otherwise provides by resolution.
(i) The times of regular meetings of the board
must be the same as the times of the regular meetings of the board of county
commissioners unless the board otherwise provides by resolution.
(j) Special meetings may be held on notice to
each member of the board as often as, and at such place or places within the
county as, the board may determine, unless it otherwise provides by resolution.
(k) The office or principal place of the district
need not be located within the corporate limits of the district and must be the
office of the county clerk unless the board otherwise provides by resolution.
2. Each board of county commissioners may,
by resolution, designate the districts name which may be used for all
purposes, including, without limitation, contracts, lawsuits or in the
performance of its duties or exercises of its functions.
3. The board may enter into contracts
extending beyond the terms of each member then serving on the board if the
contract is entered into in the manner provided for a board of county
commissioners in NRS 244.320 .