Nevada Code § 318.0952
Election areas within district: Procedure for creation; election of trustees; alteration or abolishment of election areas
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 318.0953 :
1. Trustees may be elected in the
alternate manner provided in this section from election areas within the
district.
2. Within 30 days before May 1 of any year
in which a general election is to be held in the State, 10 percent or more of
the qualified electors of the district voting at the next preceding biennial
election of the district may file a written petition with the board of county
commissioners of the county vested with jurisdiction under NRS 318.050 praying for the creation of
election areas within the district in the manner provided in this section. The
petition must specify with particularity the five areas proposed to be created.
The description of the proposed election areas need not be given by metes and
bounds or by legal subdivisions, but must be sufficient to enable a person to
ascertain what territory is proposed to be included within a particular area.
The signatures to the petition need not all be appended to one paper, but each
signer must add to the signers name his or her place of residence, giving the
street and number whenever practicable. One of the signers of each paper shall
take an oath, before a person competent to administer oaths, that each
signature to the paper appended is the genuine signature of the person whose
name it purports to be.
3. Immediately after the receipt of the
petition, the board of county commissioners shall fix a date for a public
hearing to be held during the month of May, and shall give notice thereof by
publication at least once in a newspaper published in the county, or if no such
newspaper is published therein then in a newspaper published in the State of
Nevada and having a general circulation in the county. The costs of publication
of that notice are a proper charge against the district fund.
4. If, as a result of the public hearing,
the board of county commissioners finds that the creation of election areas
within the district is desirable, the board of county commissioners shall, by
resolution regularly adopted before June 1, divide the district into the areas specified
in the petition, designate them by number and define their boundaries. The
territory comprising each election area must be contiguous. One trustee must be
elected from each election area by a majority of the qualified electors voting
on the candidates for any vacancy for that area as provided in subsection 7.
5. Before June 1 and immediately following
the adoption of the resolution creating election areas within a district, the
clerk of the board of county commissioners shall transmit a certified copy of
the resolution to the secretary of the district.
6. Upon the creation of election areas
within a district, the terms of office of all trustees then in office expire on
the first Monday of January thereafter next following a biennial election. At the
biennial election held following the creation of election areas within a
district, district trustees to represent the odd-numbered election areas must
be elected for terms of 4 years and district trustees to represent the
even-numbered election areas must be elected for terms of 2 years. Thereafter,
at each biennial election, the offices of trustees must be filled for terms of
4 years in the order in which the terms of office expire.
7. Candidates for election as a trustee
representing any election area must be elected only by those qualified electors
of the district residing in that area. No qualified elector may vote in more
than one election area at any one time.
8. A candidate for the office of trustee
of a district in which election areas have been created must be:
(a) A qualified elector of the district;
(b) A resident of the election area which the
candidate seeks to represent; and
(c) Registered to vote in the district.
9. Election areas may be altered or
abolished in the same manner as provided in this section for the creation of
election areas and the election of trustees therefor.