Nevada Code § 318.075
Conclusiveness of ordinance creating district; time for appeal; filing of ordinance with Secretary of State
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, the adoption of the ordinance creating the district shall finally
and conclusively establish the regular organization of the district against all
persons, which district shall thenceforth be a governmental subdivision of the
State of Nevada, a body corporate and politic and a quasi-municipal
corporation.
2. Within 30 days immediately following
the effective date of such ordinance any person who has filed a written
protest, as provided in NRS 318.065 ,
shall have the right to commence an action in any court of competent
jurisdiction to set aside such determination. Thereafter all actions or suits
attacking the regularity, validity and correctness of that ordinance and all
proceedings, determinations and instruments taken, adopted or made prior to
such ordinances final passage, shall be perpetually barred.
3. Within 30 days after the effective date
of the ordinance creating the district, the county clerk shall file a copy of
the ordinance in his or her office and shall cause to be filed an additional
copy of the ordinance in the Office of the Secretary of State, which filings
shall be without fee and be otherwise in the same manner as articles of
incorporation are required to be filed under chapter
78 of NRS.