Nevada Code § 31.320
Judgment against garnishee on failure to answer; relief from judgment
1. If the garnishee has been duly served
with the writ of garnishment and interrogatories, and been paid or tendered the
fee of $5, and the fact of the payment or tender is duly certified by the
officer who served the writ over the officers official signature, or that fact
is made to appear by the person serving the writ under oath, but the garnishee
fails, neglects or refuses to answer the interrogatories within the time
required, the court shall, upon application therefor by the plaintiff with at
least 5 days notice of the hearing upon the application given to each
defendant who has appeared in the action, enter judgment in favor of the
defendant for the use of the plaintiff against the garnishee for:
(a) The value of the property or amount of money
specified in the writ of garnishment; or
(b) If the garnishment is pursuant to NRS 31.291 , the amount of the lien created
pursuant to that section.
2. On motion and upon such terms as are
just, the court may relieve a garnishee defendant or the garnishee defendants
legal representative from any final judgment against the garnishee defendant
for the same reasons and upon the same terms and conditions as provided for by
rule of court for relief from a judgment or order in civil cases.