Nevada Code § 31.296
Garnishment of earnings: Period of garnishment; fee for withholding; termination of employment; periodic report by judgment creditor
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3, if the garnishee indicates in the garnishees answer to garnishee
interrogatories that the garnishee is the employer of the defendant, the writ
of garnishment served on the garnishee shall be deemed to continue for 180 days
or until the amount demanded in the writ is satisfied, whichever occurs
earlier.
2. In addition to the fee set forth in NRS 31.270 , a garnishee is entitled to a
fee from the plaintiff of $3 per pay period, not to exceed $12 per month, for
each withholding made of the defendants earnings. This subsection does not
apply to the first pay period in which the defendants earnings are garnished.
3. If the defendants employment by the
garnishee is terminated before the writ of garnishment is satisfied, the
garnishee:
(a) Is liable only for the amount of earned but
unpaid, disposable earnings that are subject to garnishment.
(b) Shall provide the plaintiff or the
plaintiffs attorney with the last known address of the defendant and the name
of any new employer of the defendant, if known by the garnishee.
4. The judgment creditor who caused the
writ of garnishment to issue pursuant to NRS
31.260 shall prepare an accounting and provide a report to the judgment
debtor, the sheriff and each garnishee every 180 days which sets forth, without
limitation, the amount owed by the judgment debtor, the costs and fees allowed
pursuant to NRS 18.160 and any accrued
interest and costs on the judgment. The report must advise the judgment debtor
of the judgment debtors right to request a hearing pursuant to NRS 18.110 to dispute any accrued interest,
fee or other charge. Any subsequent application for writ made by the judgment
creditor concerning the same debt must not be approved unless such an
accounting and report are submitted with the application.