Nevada Code § 31.294
Procedure for garnishment when another action pending
Money, property, demands, debts, claims,
choses in action and any other property which is subject to garnishment may be
reached and subjected even though another action is pending thereon. If the
other action is not pending in the court from which the garnishment issues, the
court, on proof by the garnishee of the pendency of the other action, must stay
such proceedings against such garnishee until notified that a final judgment
has been rendered. Upon such notification the court shall make an appropriate
order, according to the judgment, in favor of the defendant for the use of the
plaintiff or in favor of the garnishee defendant. The judgment, if rendered
against the garnishee, acquits the garnishee from all demands by the defendant
for all money, property, goods, effects and credits paid, delivered or
accounted for by the garnishee by force of such judgment.