Nevada Code § 31.249
Application to court for writ of garnishment
1. No writ of garnishment in aid of
attachment may issue except on order of the court. The court may order the writ
of garnishment to be issued:
(a) In the order directing the clerk to issue a
writ of attachment; or
(b) If the writ of attachment has previously
issued without notice to the defendant and the defendant has not appeared in
the action, by a separate order without notice to the defendant.
2. The plaintiffs application to the
court for an order directing the issuance of a writ of garnishment must be by
affidavit made by or on behalf of the plaintiff to the effect that the affiant
is informed and believes that the named garnishee:
(a) Is the employer of the defendant; or
(b) Is indebted to or has property in the
garnishees possession or under the garnishees control belonging to the
defendant,
and that to
the best of the knowledge and belief of the affiant, the defendants future
wages, the garnishees indebtedness or the property possessed is not by law
exempt from execution. If the named garnishee is the State of Nevada, the writ
of garnishment must be served upon the Division of Human Resource Management of
the Department of Administration.
3. The affidavit by or on behalf of the
plaintiff may be contained in the application for the order directing the writ
of attachment to issue or may be filed and submitted to the court separately
thereafter.
4. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, the grounds and procedure for a writ of garnishment are identical to
those for a writ of attachment.
5. If the named garnishee is the subject
of more than one writ of garnishment regarding the defendant, the court shall
determine the priority and method of satisfying the claims, except that any
writ of garnishment to satisfy a judgment for the collection of child support
must be given first priority.