Nevada Code § 31.200
Grounds for discharge of attachment
1. The defendant may also, at any time
before trial, apply by motion, upon reasonable notice to the plaintiff, to the
court in which the action is brought or to the judge thereof, for a discharge
of the attachment, or the money or property attached through the use of a writ
of garnishment, on the following grounds:
(a) That the writ was improperly or improvidently
issued.
(b) That the property levied upon is exempt from
execution or necessary and required by the defendant for the support and
maintenance of the defendant and the members of the defendants family.
(c) That the levy is excessive.
2. If the court or the judge thereof on
the hearing of such motion shall find that any of the grounds stated in subsection
1 exist, the attachment and levy thereof shall be discharged. If the motion is
based upon paragraph (c) of subsection 1 only, and the fact is found to exist,
the discharge of attachment shall be only as to the excess.